Graduate Course Offerings

Department of Structural Engineering

Proposed Course Offering for 2016-17

 

COURSE Fall 16 Winter 17 Spring 17
MS Required Courses
SE 200 Applied Mathematics for Structural Engrg   Luco  
SE 201A Advanced Structural Analysis Shing    
SE 271 Solid Mech. for Struct. & Aero. Engineering Asaro    

Structural Analysis
SE 201B Nonlinear Structural Analysis   Conte  
SE 202 Structural Stability     Kosmatka
SE 203 Structural Dynamics   Todd  
SE 204 Advanced Structural Dynamics     Todd
SE 205 Nonlinear Mechanical Vibrations   17-18  
SE 206 Random Vibrations     17-18
SE 215 Cable Structures Zhu    
SE 224 Structural Reliability and Risk Analysis     Conte
SE 233 Computational Techniques in Finite Elements Krysl    

Structural Design
SE 211 Advanced Structural Concrete   Restrepo  
SE 212 Advanced Structural Steel Design Uang    
SE 213 Bridge Design Sanchez    
SE 214 Masonry Structures      
SE 220 Seismic Isolation/Energy Dissipation Mosqueda    
SE 223 Advanced Seismic Design of Structures Restrepo**   Restrepo**
SE 224 Structural Reliability and Risk Analysis     Conte
SE 254 FRP in Civil Structures      

 Earthquake Engineering

SE 203 Structural Dynamics   Todd  
SE 206 Random Vibrations     17-18
SE 220 Seismic Isolation/Energy Dissipation Mosqueda    
SE 221 Earthquake Engineering     Shing
SE 222 Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering   Hutchinson  
SE 223 Advanced Seismic Design of Structures Restrepo**   Restrepo
SE 243 Soil-Structure Interaction     Luco

Geotechnical Engineering
SE 226 Groundwater      
SE 222 Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering   Hutchinson  
SE 241 Advanced Soil Mechanics McCartney    
SE 242 Advanced Foundation Engineering   McCartney  
SE 243 Soil- Structure Interaction     Luco
SE 248 Engineering Properties of Soils McCartney    
SE 250   Stability of Earth Slopes & Retaining Walls   Tomac  
SE 184/SE 247 Ground Improvement      Hutchinson

 Advanced Composites

SE 251A Processing Science of Composites   Qiao  
SE 251B Mechanical Behavior of Composites/Polymers     Qiao
SE 252 Experimental Mechanics & NDE   Lanza  
SE 253A Design of Composite Structures H. Kim    
SE 253B Mechanics of Laminated Composite Structures     H. Kim
SE 253C Mechanics of Lam. Aniso. Plates & Shells      
SE 254** FRP in Civil Structures      
SE 260A Aerospace Structural Mechanics I   Kosmatka  
SE 260B Aerospace Structural Mechanics II     A. Kim
SE 261 Aerospace Engineering Design      
SE 262 Aerospace Structures Repair   H.Kim  

Solid Mechanics
SE 234 Plates and Shells      
SE 235 Wave Propagation in Elastic Media      
SE 252 Experimental Mechanics & NDE   Lanza  
SE 272 Theory of Elasticity   Asaro  
SE 273 / MAE 231C Inelasticity     Hegemier

Computational Mechanics and Finite Elements
SE 233 Computational Techniques in Finite Elements Krysl    
SE 276A Finite Elements in Solid Mechanics I Chen    
SE 276B Finite Elements in Solid Mechanics II   Chen  
SE 276C Finite Elements in Solid Mechanics III      
SE 277 Error Control in Finite Element Analysis      
SE 278A Computational Fluid Dynamics Bazilevs    
SE 278B Computational Fluid-Structure Interaction   Bazilevs  
SE 279 Meshfree Methods for Linear and Nonlinear Mechanics      

Advanced Structural Behavior
SE 202 Structural Stability     Kosmatka
SE 204 Advanced Structural Dynamics     Todd
SE 205 Nonlinear Mechanical Vibrations   17-18  
SE 206 Random Vibrations     17-18
SE 224 Structural Reliability and Risk Analysis     Conte
SE 252 Experimental Mechanics & NDE   Lanza  
SE 265 Structural Health Monitoring Principles     Farrar
SE 268 Structural System Testing & Model Correlation     17-18

Other Courses
SE 207 Forensic Engineering I      
SE 207 Diagnostic Imaging   Kuester  
SE 207 Visual Analytics/Visualization      
SE 207 Printable Robotics     Kuester
SE 207 Validation and Verification of Computational Models I      
SE 207 Continuum Mechanics for Computational Egr.      
SE 207 Unsaturated Soil Mechanics      
SE 207 Constitutive Modeling and Numerical Implementation      
SE 207 Rock Mechanics     Tomac
SE 207 Structural Optimization   A. Kim  
SE 207 Smart & Multifunctional Materials     Loh
SE 207 Soil Dynamics El Naggar    
SE 225 Probabilistic Seismic Hazard Analysis      
SE 244 Numerical Methods in Geomechanics      
SE 246 Engineering Geology      
SE 275 Hydrodynamic Loadings of Offshore Structures      
SE 290 Seminar (invited speakers) Uang Elgamal Loh

**Tentative- Classes pending approval